Skip to benchmark

CS2 · NVIDIA POWER MANAGEMENT · SINGLE SYSTEM

Does maximum performance improve CS2 FPS?

Optimal Power versus Prefer Maximum Performance. PresentMon results from the same 60-second section of each test.

4 tests per setting2 warmups excluded19 Oct 2026

No consistent advantage in this test

PresentMon · median of four tests

The measured ranges overlap for all three metrics, and the paired differences change direction. Small median differences do not establish a winner.

Average FPSMedian · higher is better · zero-based scale
Optimal
178.07 FPS
Maximum
177.63 FPS
1% low FPSMedian · higher is better · zero-based scale
Optimal
66.30 FPS
Maximum
65.15 FPS
Median [minimum–maximum], four measured tests per setting. Optimal = Optimal Power; Maximum = Prefer Maximum Performance.
MetricOptimal PowerMaximum performance
Average FPSHigher is better178.07 FPS[165.25–178.76]177.63 FPS[175.91–179.76]
1% low FPSHigher is better66.30 FPS[25.61–69.20]65.15 FPS[60.79–71.80]
p99 frame timeLower is better13.65 ms[11.41–13.77]13.18 ms[11.61–13.84]

These are benchmark-section measurements on one PC, not a prediction of your match FPS or input latency. TARS is not credited with an FPS gain.

Chronological order: A–B / B–A / B–A / A–B. A = Optimal Power (NVAPI 5); B = Prefer Maximum Performance (NVAPI 1). No outliers removed.

Eight measurements; the two preceding warmups are retained in the downloadable data and excluded from these statistics.
Test / pairPolicyAverage FPS1% low FPSp99 msFrames
1Pair 1A · Optimal165.2525.6113.659,907
2Pair 1B · Maximum177.3667.9912.5910,641
3Pair 2B · Maximum179.7671.8011.6110,786
4Pair 2A · Optimal178.7269.2011.4110,723
5Pair 3B · Maximum177.9062.3013.7710,674
6Pair 3A · Optimal177.4265.9213.7710,645
7Pair 4A · Optimal178.7666.6713.6510,725
8Pair 4B · Maximum175.9160.7913.8410,555
VProf: full benchmark results and why the FPS is different

VProf covers the full game report, including much faster beginning/end sections. PresentMon above uses only the fixed inner 60 seconds. Their absolute numbers are not interchangeable. VProf P1 also retains its own definition; it is not our PresentMon 1% low.

Full benchmark VProf results; not used in the PresentMon charts.
TestPolicyVProf average FPSVProf P1
1Optimal341.4075.60
2Maximum348.10107.50
3Maximum337.00106.90
4Optimal338.3098.90
5Maximum351.1096.60
6Optimal351.8097.30
7Optimal356.50110.60
8Maximum354.10108.00

Test setup & definitions

CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
DRIVER
32.0.16.1742
OS
Windows 11 Pro 10.0.26300
CS2BUILD
25966348
DISPLAY
1440 × 1080 · 144 Hz
MSAA
4x
SCENE
FPSHeaven Ancient · workshop 3472126051
CAPTURE
PresentMon 2.6.0; 60 seconds, starting 10 seconds after the observed VProf start. 277.4 ms maximum boundary uncertainty.
CONTROLS
FPS cap removed for tests; other saved graphics settings and map hashes held constant. Only the existing CS2 NVIDIA application profile power setting changed; the global profile stayed unchanged.

Two warmups (A→B), then four measured pairs. Five seconds before each launch; 15 seconds between tests. Original NVIDIA inheritance/override, ten CFG files, file attributes and Steam performance preferences were independently verified after restoration.

Average FPS = 1,000 ÷ mean CPU frame-start interval in ms. 1% low = 1,000 ÷ mean of the slowest ceil(1%) intervals. p99 is the nearest-rank 99th percentile frame interval. These are rendered-frame timing measurements, not displayed-frame or latency measurements. See the PresentMon documentation.

An advantage requires all four paired differences to agree and non-overlapping min–max ranges. Four repetitions are not statistical certainty.

Data quality & downloads

Post-capture analysis correction. The initial export stopped because one complete 60-second capture had 9,907 frames, below an arbitrary 10,000-frame cutoff. That cutoff would reject slower valid results. It was removed and all ten captures were reanalyzed with the same corrected rule. PID, dominant swapchain, full window coverage and timestamp ordering checks remained. The original failed journal was preserved locally.

The lowest result, 25.61 FPS 1% low in the first Optimal measurement, remains included. No test was repeated or discarded to improve the comparison. Earlier incomplete attempts and the separate UI diagnostic are not part of this series.

Game Bar hosts were allowed to start/stop in the background under Windows control. No visible host windows or known recording servers were detected at pass boundaries; that does not prove all overlays were absent. Capture overhead, background variation and the map’s own performance display were not isolated. No ETW loss was reported; zero loss was not independently established.

GPU clocks and temperatures are retained in the derived download. Watt readings were unsupported, so no power-efficiency claim is made. The original 60-second window contains 9,907–10,786 frames per test; all ten metric recalculations independently matched the raw CSV.

Source trace identifier & availability

The original per-frame trace and private logs are retained locally, not published here. Downloads contain derived measurements only; no account identifiers, local paths or CFG contents.

Original frame CSV SHA-256:

af4567701234b8724879fd3ab8fc608ce431a61efdc0d53daabea73dd63426d2