Skip to benchmark

COUNTER-STRIKE 2 · SINGLE SYSTEM

CS2: Steam Overlay Off vs On — build 1791918634

Steam client build 1791918634: four CS2 measurements per setting found no consistent FPS advantage from disabling Steam Overlay. Version details, individual results and downloads.

4 measured tests per settingPresentMon 2.6.0Warmups excluded

No consistent advantage from disabling Steam Overlay

Median and observed range

With Steam build 1791918634, overlay ON recorded 1.00% higher median average FPS, 7.12% higher 1% low and 0.61% lower p99 frame time. Repeats disagreed and ranges overlapped. Disabling overlay did not demonstrate a 5–10% FPS gain; the observed differences do not establish a causal benefit in either direction.

Average FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Overlay OFF
308.17 FPS
Overlay ON
311.25 FPS

Overlay OFF: 275.96–314.68
Overlay ON: 304.48–313.52

1% low FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Overlay OFF
135.38 FPS
Overlay ON
145.02 FPS

Overlay OFF: 67.09–168.03
Overlay ON: 110.53–157.36

p99 frame timeLower is better · zero-based scale
Overlay OFF
5.70 ms
Overlay ON
5.67 ms

Overlay OFF: 5.53–13.97
Overlay ON: 5.56–6.04

Input latency: not measured. FPS and these source-specific timing metrics do not establish click-to-photon latency or guarantee smoother gameplay.

Fixed 60-second PresentMon windows; CPU frame-start timings. Warmups are excluded. OFF block then ON block; repeat numbers match rank, not adjacent pairs.
Pass / repeatSettingAverage FPS1% low FPSp99 frame time (ms)Frames
2Repeat 1Overlay OFF275.9667.0913.9716,558
3Repeat 2Overlay OFF310.34153.165.7218,621
4Repeat 3Overlay OFF306.00117.605.6918,360
5Repeat 4Overlay OFF314.68168.035.5318,880
7Repeat 1Overlay ON310.81155.335.6818,648
8Repeat 2Overlay ON311.70134.725.6518,702
9Repeat 3Overlay ON313.52157.365.5618,811
10Repeat 4Overlay ON304.48110.536.0418,269
Warmups and separate VProf results

VProf reports the full benchmark. Its average FPS and source-defined P1 are separate from PresentMon measurements; absolute values across these windows are not interchangeable.

PassSettingPurposeVProf average FPSVProf P1
1Overlay OFFWarmup485.70197.40
2Overlay OFFMeasured417.2075.10
3Overlay OFFMeasured484.20187.10
4Overlay OFFMeasured480.60191.10
5Overlay OFFMeasured485.50210.10
6Overlay ONWarmup482.60183.10
7Overlay ONMeasured483.50200.60
8Overlay ONMeasured486.10202.10
9Overlay ONMeasured484.10202.20
10Overlay ONMeasured478.90194.60

Test setup & definitions

Steam client build
1791918634
Steam file version
11.12.30.07
Overlay DLL version
11.12.30.07
Version evidence
Reconstructed after capture from the same uninterrupted Steam session: startup/update log, installed executable and overlay DLL. The newer downloaded manifest remained pending, not the tested client.
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Driver
617.42 (Windows 32.0.16.1742)
OS
Windows 11 Pro 10.0.26300
CS2 build
26087496
Scene
FPSHeaven Ancient · workshop 3472126051
Display
1440 × 1080 · 144 Hz
Fixed controls
Original NVIDIA profile, including ReBAR and Reflex, held unchanged; Steam performance/FPS monitor OFF
Capture
PresentMon 2.6.0 · fixed60-offset10-v1

Steam global overlay was ON for both blocks. Only the CS2-specific Steam Overlay preference changed (explicit OFF/ON), checked through Steam UI and saved-preference readback. CS2 relaunched for every test; its overlay panel remained closed during capture. No Shift+Tab behavior pilot was used.

OFF: one warmup then four measured runs. ON: one warmup then four measured runs. This block order was requested for the direct test; it is not ABBA or randomized. All ten recordings are retained, including the slower first OFF measurement. Warmups do not enter summaries.

PresentMon covers exactly 60 seconds, starting 10 seconds after the observed VProf start. Average FPS = 1,000 / mean consecutive CPU frame-start interval in ms; 1% low = 1,000 / mean of the slowest ceil(1%) intervals; p99 uses the nearest-rank 99th percentile.

The existing descriptive rule requires at least a 2% median difference, four same-direction repetition-rank differences and non-overlapping ranges. No metric passed. Rank matching across these blocks is not a contemporaneous paired design and cannot remove time/order drift.

This report identifies the tested Steam build. It compares overlay OFF and ON within one client version; it does not compare different Steam versions or predict results after an update.

Data quality & downloads

All 10 workload recordings completed: two warmups and eight measurements. The collector completed after its documented stop marker was issued. Independent offline analysis replayed recorded timing boundaries, foreground samples, startup evidence, Steam conditions and fixed NVIDIA snapshots; CSV hashes were checked before and after analysis.

The runner stalled after capture; its precise shutdown cause remains unresolved. The owned runner was stopped and raw data preserved. Offline analysis used the existing PresentMon calculations; no benchmark was rerun to replace results.

NVIDIA, Windows and all ten CFG files matched original state after recovery. Steam restoration remained incomplete when Computer Use was stopped: the global overlay preference was still ON instead of its original OFF. This is disclosed separately from the completed capture validation.

Steam version was reconstructed after the run, not continuously fingerprinted during every capture. The running Steam session began before measurement; updater logs identify installed build 1791918634 and a newer download awaiting restart.

  • One PC, one synthetic Ancient scene and four measurements per state; not a prediction of match FPS.
  • OFF was tested before ON. Cache, temperature and background activity may contribute to differences.
  • The first measured OFF run was slower (275.96 FPS; 67.09 FPS 1% low) and remains included. Its cause was not established.
  • Ranges overlap and rank-matched differences disagree; a roughly 1% average-FPS difference is not evidence that enabling overlay improves performance.
  • The 7.12% median 1% low difference is also inconsistent across repeats and is not proof of smoother play.
  • Input latency was not measured. VProf P1 retains its source definition and is not the PresentMon 1% low.
  • Results apply to the recorded Steam and CS2 builds; future updates require new measurements.

Downloads contain allowlisted derived measurements, including warmups. Original captures, account identifiers, local paths, device identifiers and configuration contents remain private.

Source integrity

Direct Steam Overlay comparison · captured 22 October 2026 · independently analyzed after collector finalization; Steam restoration incomplete

SHA-256 of the original local analysis artifact (not the downloadable derived report):

ff989a094cf6489dd7c17ca71ae9f43b8c7449b4e4556adc72f3c5a00f090c3b