Skip to benchmark

COUNTER-STRIKE 2 · SINGLE SYSTEM

CS2: Balanced vs High Performance Power Plan

CS2: Balanced vs High Performance Power Plan. Four measured tests per setting, paired PresentMon frame timings, methodology and downloadable results.

4 measured tests per settingPresentMon 2.6.0Warmups excluded

No clear performance advantage in this test

Median and observed range

High performance recorded a 0.48% higher median average FPS, a 3.80% lower 1% low and a 2.54% higher p99 frame time. Ranges overlapped and paired results were mixed; no metric met the declared decision rule.

Average FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Balanced
188.76 FPS
High performance
189.67 FPS

Balanced: 188.56–190.94
High performance: 188.58–192.03

1% low FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Balanced
79.77 FPS
High performance
76.74 FPS

Balanced: 75.44–81.72
High performance: 65.48–82.92

p99 frame timeLower is better · zero-based scale
Balanced
10.52 ms
High performance
10.78 ms

Balanced: 10.03–10.96
High performance: 9.66–13.05

Input latency: not measured. FPS and these source-specific timing metrics do not establish click-to-photon latency or guarantee smoother gameplay.

Fixed 60-second PresentMon windows; CPU frame-start timings. Warmups are excluded.
Pass / pairSettingAverage FPS1% low FPSp99 frame time (ms)Frames
3Pair 1Balanced190.9481.7210.0311,456
4Pair 1High performance189.0376.5911.0611,341
5Pair 2High performance192.0382.929.6611,521
6Pair 2Balanced188.9078.0110.7711,334
7Pair 3High performance188.5865.4813.0511,315
8Pair 3Balanced188.5675.4410.9611,314
9Pair 4Balanced188.6281.5310.2611,317
10Pair 4High performance190.3276.8810.5111,419
Warmups and separate VProf results

VProf reports the full benchmark. Its average FPS and source-defined P1 are separate from PresentMon measurements; absolute values across these windows are not interchangeable.

PassSettingPurposeVProf average FPSVProf P1
1BalancedWarmup366.60121.00
2High performanceWarmup369.60115.70
3BalancedMeasured371.90121.60
4High performanceMeasured370.50121.30
5High performanceMeasured374.00124.20
6BalancedMeasured371.90122.40
7High performanceMeasured357.80120.60
8BalancedMeasured370.90122.70
9BalancedMeasured370.70117.90
10High performanceMeasured372.50118.30

Test setup & definitions

CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Driver
32.0.16.1742
OS
Windows 11 Pro 10.0.26300
CS2 build
25966348
Scene
FPSHeaven Ancient · workshop 3472126051
Display
1440 × 1080 · 144 Hz
Fixed controls
Game Mode on · fullscreen · 4× MSAA
Capture
PresentMon 2.6.0 · fixed60-offset10-v1

Only the Windows power plan changed in this comparison. Other controls remained fixed. The game relaunched for each test.

Two warmups (A → B), followed by four measured pairs: A → B, B → A, B → A, A → B. Warmups never enter the summaries.

PresentMon covers exactly 60 seconds, starting 10 seconds after the observed VProf start. Average FPS = 1,000 / mean consecutive CPU frame-start interval in ms; 1% low = 1,000 / mean of the slowest ceil(1%) intervals; p99 uses the nearest-rank 99th percentile.

The declared decision rule requires at least a 2% median difference, all four paired differences in the same direction and non-overlapping ranges. Failure to meet it does not prove equivalence or statistical significance.

Data quality & downloads

The combined three-comparison session completed 30 tests: 6 warmups and 24 measurements. Earlier incomplete sessions were kept separate.

All 10,185 sampled foreground observations matched the owned game process; maximum observation gap was 0.388 seconds. Sampling cannot rule out brief changes between checks.

Collectors completed. Original CFG hashes and attributes, Windows power plan, Game Mode, NVIDIA state and display state were independently verified after restoration.

  • One PC; four measured passes per condition; not statistical certainty
  • Existing power plans, not assumed factory defaults
  • Game Mode preference verified in UI; scheduler activation not independently instrumented
  • No input latency or unsupported power-consumption claims
  • VProf full interval differs from PresentMon fixed60-offset10-v1
  • Non-windowed Game Bar hosts permitted; recording and visible overlays prohibited

Downloads contain allowlisted derived measurements, including warmups. Original captures, account identifiers, local paths, device identifiers and configuration contents remain private.

Source integrity

Three independent CS2 tweaks · completed 19 October 2026

SHA-256 of the original local analysis artifact (not the downloadable derived report):

8b8b89e14e1c6cacc0ee708723747d77ef097df7d3d80e6d11736ba6596e650b