Skip to benchmark

COUNTER-STRIKE 2 · NVIDIA · SINGLE SYSTEM

CS2: NVIDIA Low Latency Off vs Ultra

NVIDIA Low Latency Off versus Ultra with Reflex disabled: eight measured CS2 tests, frame timings and downloadable results.

4 measured tests per settingPresentMon 2.6.0Reflex disabled

Off had better 1% lows and p99 in this test

Median of four tests per setting

Ultra recorded a 10.16% lower median 1% low and a 7.76% higher p99 frame time. All four pairs favored Off for these metrics, with non-overlapping ranges. Median average FPS was 1.98% lower with Ultra, narrowly below the declared 2% decision threshold. This does not establish which setting has lower input latency.

Average FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Off
192.49 FPS
Ultra
188.67 FPS

Off: 192.24–192.51
Ultra: 187.93–190.10
B relative to A: -1.98%

1% low FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Off
85.03 FPS
Ultra
76.39 FPS

Off: 84.04–85.64
Ultra: 74.74–79.09
B relative to A: -10.16%

p99 frame timeLower is better · zero-based scale
Off
10.23 ms
Ultra
11.02 ms

Off: 10.20–10.39
Ultra: 10.43–11.24
B relative to A: +7.76%

Input latency: not measured. Input tracking was enabled, but no valid latency samples were captured. Missing values are not zero milliseconds. These frame-timing results cannot establish click-to-photon latency or a universal recommendation.

Two warmups (A → B) precede four measured pairs: A → B, B → A, B → A, A → B. All eight measured tests were accepted on their first attempt; none were removed.

60-second PresentMon windows; warmups are excluded from these summaries.
Pass / pairSettingAverage FPS1% low FPSp99 msFrames
3Pair 1Off192.4985.6410.2111,549
4Pair 1Ultra188.8875.6310.8611,333
5Pair 2Ultra187.9377.1511.2411,276
6Pair 2Off192.5185.5310.2011,551
7Pair 3Ultra188.4774.7411.1811,309
8Pair 3Off192.2484.0410.2511,535
9Pair 4Off192.4984.5410.3911,549
10Pair 4Ultra190.1079.0910.4311,406
Warmups and separate VProf results

VProf covers the full approximately 89-second benchmark. PresentMon covers a fixed 60-second subsection. Their absolute FPS values are not interchangeable; VProf P1 is distinct from PresentMon 1% low. Warmups are downloadable but never enter the charts.

PassSettingPurposeVProf average FPSVProf P1
1OffWarmup371.30112.60
2UltraWarmup365.10115.20
3OffMeasured368.80119.50
4UltraMeasured363.60108.10
5UltraMeasured360.70102.00
6OffMeasured372.00107.50
7UltraMeasured361.10114.50
8OffMeasured368.00120.50
9OffMeasured372.20124.50
10UltraMeasured364.80125.40

Test setup & definitions

CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Driver
32.0.16.1742
OS
Windows 11 Pro 10.0.26300
CS2 build
25966348
Scene
FPSHeaven Ancient · workshop 3472126051
Display
1440 × 1080 · 144 Hz · fullscreen
Graphics
4× MSAA · NVIDIA Reflex disabled
Windows
High performance power plan · Game Mode on
Capture
PresentMon 2.6.0 · fixed60-offset10-v1

Only the CS2 application profile setting under test changed. The global NVIDIA profile was unchanged. The game relaunched for every pass, with a 5-second prelaunch wait and 15-second cooldown. The other tested NVIDIA setting remained fixed: Texture filtering quality = Quality.

Each PresentMon window begins 10 seconds after the observed VProf start and lasts exactly 60 seconds. Average FPS = 1,000 ÷ mean consecutive CPU frame-start interval (ms). 1% low = 1,000 ÷ mean of the slowest ceil(1%) intervals. p99 is the nearest-rank 99th percentile interval. These are frame-start timings, not physical input latency.

The declared decision rule requires a median difference of at least 2%, all four paired differences in the same direction, and non-overlapping observed ranges. Failing this rule does not prove equivalence or statistical significance.

See the PresentMon measurement documentation.

Data quality & downloads

All 20 PresentMon windows in the combined two-setting session were independently recomputed from frame data; all 20 VProf logs were reparsed. All tests used one dominant presentation chain. Sampled foreground checks had a maximum observation gap of 127.24 ms; benchmark-boundary uncertainty was at most 277.67 ms. Sampling cannot exclude events between observations.

The complete session finished with restoration verified: original CFG hashes and attributes and NVIDIA settings matched their starting state; collectors completed and no cleanup errors remained. Whole-GPU power readings were unavailable, so this report makes no power-saving claim.

  • One PC, one CS2 build, one synthetic scene and four measured repeats per setting; results do not predict every match or system.
  • No valid input-latency samples were captured. Missing latency is not zero milliseconds.
  • Fullscreen is the configured mode; independent-flip presentation does not establish exclusive fullscreen.
  • Steam Performance Monitor was off. Non-windowed OS-managed Game Bar hosts were allowed; this is not a zero-background-process claim.
  • No outlier removal or automatic retry was used in this completed series.
  • The 2% decision threshold is an operational rule, not a statistical confidence interval.

Downloads contain only allowlisted derived measurements, including warmups. Private captures, device paths, game configuration contents and account information remain local.