Skip to benchmark

COUNTER-STRIKE 2 · NVIDIA · SINGLE SYSTEM

CS2: NVIDIA Texture Quality vs High Performance

NVIDIA texture filtering Quality versus High performance: eight measured CS2 tests, paired frame timings and downloadable results.

4 measured tests per settingPresentMon 2.6.0Reflex disabled

No clear performance advantage in this test

Median of four tests per setting

High performance recorded a 0.23% lower median average FPS, a 1.69% lower 1% low and a 0.11% lower p99 frame time. All three metrics had overlapping ranges and mixed paired directions. None met the declared decision rule. Image quality was not evaluated.

Average FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Quality
193.23 FPS
High performance
192.77 FPS

Quality: 191.53–194.23
High performance: 192.13–194.72
B relative to A: -0.23%

1% low FPSHigher is better · zero-based scale
Quality
85.08 FPS
High performance
83.65 FPS

Quality: 83.00–87.68
High performance: 83.29–85.53
B relative to A: -1.69%

p99 frame timeLower is better · zero-based scale
Quality
10.27 ms
High performance
10.26 ms

Quality: 9.87–10.59
High performance: 10.22–10.63
B relative to A: -0.11%

Input latency: not measured. Input tracking was enabled, but no valid latency samples were captured. Missing values are not zero milliseconds. These frame-timing results cannot establish click-to-photon latency or a universal recommendation.

Two warmups (A → B) precede four measured pairs: A → B, B → A, B → A, A → B. All eight measured tests were accepted on their first attempt; none were removed.

60-second PresentMon windows; warmups are excluded from these summaries.
Pass / pairSettingAverage FPS1% low FPSp99 msFrames
13Pair 1Quality194.2387.689.8711,654
14Pair 1High performance192.1383.6710.6311,528
15Pair 2High performance194.7283.2910.2811,683
16Pair 2Quality193.8284.3510.5211,629
17Pair 3High performance192.7483.6210.2511,565
18Pair 3Quality191.5383.0010.5911,492
19Pair 4Quality192.6485.8210.0311,559
20Pair 4High performance192.8185.5310.2211,568
Warmups and separate VProf results

VProf covers the full approximately 89-second benchmark. PresentMon covers a fixed 60-second subsection. Their absolute FPS values are not interchangeable; VProf P1 is distinct from PresentMon 1% low. Warmups are downloadable but never enter the charts.

PassSettingPurposeVProf average FPSVProf P1
11QualityWarmup373.40114.70
12High performanceWarmup368.80117.80
13QualityMeasured371.30119.90
14High performanceMeasured369.90124.20
15High performanceMeasured374.10104.40
16QualityMeasured373.40108.60
17High performanceMeasured368.10125.40
18QualityMeasured363.50111.70
19QualityMeasured372.40119.30
20High performanceMeasured368.70123.70

Test setup & definitions

CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Driver
32.0.16.1742
OS
Windows 11 Pro 10.0.26300
CS2 build
25966348
Scene
FPSHeaven Ancient · workshop 3472126051
Display
1440 × 1080 · 144 Hz · fullscreen
Graphics
4× MSAA · NVIDIA Reflex disabled
Windows
High performance power plan · Game Mode on
Capture
PresentMon 2.6.0 · fixed60-offset10-v1

Only the CS2 application profile setting under test changed. The global NVIDIA profile was unchanged. The game relaunched for every pass, with a 5-second prelaunch wait and 15-second cooldown. The other tested NVIDIA setting remained fixed: Low Latency Mode = Off.

Each PresentMon window begins 10 seconds after the observed VProf start and lasts exactly 60 seconds. Average FPS = 1,000 ÷ mean consecutive CPU frame-start interval (ms). 1% low = 1,000 ÷ mean of the slowest ceil(1%) intervals. p99 is the nearest-rank 99th percentile interval. These are frame-start timings, not physical input latency.

The declared decision rule requires a median difference of at least 2%, all four paired differences in the same direction, and non-overlapping observed ranges. Failing this rule does not prove equivalence or statistical significance.

See the PresentMon measurement documentation.

Data quality & downloads

All 20 PresentMon windows in the combined two-setting session were independently recomputed from frame data; all 20 VProf logs were reparsed. All tests used one dominant presentation chain. Sampled foreground checks had a maximum observation gap of 127.24 ms; benchmark-boundary uncertainty was at most 277.67 ms. Sampling cannot exclude events between observations.

The complete session finished with restoration verified: original CFG hashes and attributes and NVIDIA settings matched their starting state; collectors completed and no cleanup errors remained. Whole-GPU power readings were unavailable, so this report makes no power-saving claim.

  • One PC, one CS2 build, one synthetic scene and four measured repeats per setting; results do not predict every match or system.
  • No valid input-latency samples were captured. Missing latency is not zero milliseconds.
  • Fullscreen is the configured mode; independent-flip presentation does not establish exclusive fullscreen.
  • Steam Performance Monitor was off. Non-windowed OS-managed Game Bar hosts were allowed; this is not a zero-background-process claim.
  • No outlier removal or automatic retry was used in this completed series.
  • The 2% decision threshold is an operational rule, not a statistical confidence interval.

Downloads contain only allowlisted derived measurements, including warmups. Private captures, device paths, game configuration contents and account information remain local.